Douglas S. Livingston v. State ( 2015 )
[…] acquittal on the grand theft counts where work was performed on each of
    the projects. On that argument and all other arguments raised, we affirm.
    Section 812.014(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), defines theft, in
    pertinent part as follows:
    A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses,
    or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with
    intent to, either temporarily or permanently . . . [d]eprive the
    other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the
    property.
    § 812.014(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added). Section 812.012(3),
    Florida Statutes (2004), defines “[o]btains or uses” as “any manner of . . .
    [m]aking any unauthorized use, disposition, or transfer of property [or]
    [o]btaining property by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or
    false promise.” § 812.012(3)(b) & (c), Fla. Stat. (2004).
    Applying the foregoing statutes here on de novo review, we conclude
    the state introduced competent, substantial evidence to prove that the
    defendant committed theft. See Pagan v. State, 
    830 So. 2d 792
    , 803 (Fla.