The Bank of New York Mellon v. Glenville ( 2017 )
[…] must file a claim with the clerk no later than sixty days after the sale." Dever v. Wells
    Fargo Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 
    147 So. 3d 1045
    , 1047 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014); see also Mathews,
    
    139 So. 3d at 500
     ("The language of section 45.031(7)(b) is clear and unambiguous in
    requiring that any person claiming a right to the surplus funds 'MUST FILE A CLAIM
    WITH THE CLERK NO LATER THAN 60 DAYS AFTER THE SALE.' " (emphasis
    omitted)). This subsection only refers to the "sale," not the "certificate of sale."
    § 45.031(7)(b). This is significant because section 45.031 assigns particular and
    distinct meanings to the terms "sale" and "certificate of sale" and does not use them
    interchangeably. See § 45.031(4) ("After a sale of the property the clerk shall promptly
    file a certificate of sale and serve a copy of it on each party . . . ." (emphasis added));
    .031(5) ("If no objections to the sale are filed within [ten] days after filing the certificate of
    sale, the clerk shall file a certificate of title and serve a copy of it on each party."
    (emphasis added)). Reading subsection (7)(b) to require a claim for surplus funds to be
    filed within sixty days of the certificate of sale—instead of the actual sale itself—would
    render subsection (4) meaningless and would confuse the meaning of other subsections
    of the statute.