Williams v. State ( 2015 )
[…] A reasonable probability “is
    a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome” of the
    proceeding. 
    Id. Williams avers
    that, had counsel properly advised him of the
    limited nature of impeachment by prior conviction, Williams would have testified
    in his own defense.
    3
    The State correctly argues that Williams’ motion was legally insufficient, as
    it fails to include a listing of Williams’ prior convictions. This is significant only
    to the extent that Williams’ prior record may involve “crimes of dishonesty or false
    statement.” See § 90.610(1), Fla. Stat. (providing that “[a] party may attack the
    credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has
    been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in
    excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the
    crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment”). In
    other words, to the extent that Williams’ prior record included crimes involving
    dishonesty or false statement, the nature of these convictions would have been
    admissible under section 90.610 if Williams chose to testify at trial. See, e.g.,
    Blasco v. State,