Spradley v. Parole Commission , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 13438 ( 2015 )
[…] 23-21.015(1) (2012) is as follows:
    Within 90 days before the effective parole release date
    interview, the commission shall send written notice to the
    sentencing judge of any inmate who has been scheduled for
    an effective parole release date interview. If the sentencing
    judge is no longer serving, the notice must be sent to the
    chief judge of the circuit in which the offender was
    sentenced. The chief judge can designate any circuit judge
    within the circuit to act in place of the sentencing judge.
    6
    The pertinent wording of both section 947.1745(6) and rule 23-21.015(1)
    (2012) is as follows: "Within thirty (30) days after receipt of the Commission's notice,
    the sentencing judge[,] or the designee[,] shall send to the Commission notice of
    objection to parole release, if the judge objects to such release."
    7
    23-21.015. Effective Parole Release Date Interview Procedure
    -4-
    pursuant to section 947.06,8 the Commission determined that Mr. Spradley did not meet
    the criteria for release, declined to authorize an effective parole release date, and