State of Florida, Agency For Health Care Adm. v. Planned Parenthood of Southwest etc. , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 518 ( 2017 )
[…] After Petitioner voluntarily dismissed the case, Respondent filed a motion
    requesting attorneys’ fees under the administrative fee-shifting statute, section
    120.595(1), Florida Statutes (2016). An order to show cause was issued directing
    Respondent to explain why the motion should not be denied, as Petitioner did not meet
    the statutory definition of a non-prevailing party under Johnson v. Department of
    Corrections, 
    191 So. 3d 965
    , 968 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Respondent then amended its
    request for attorneys’ fees, conceding it could not prevail under section 120.595(1),
    and claimed entitlement under a different theory, section 120.569(2)(e), Florida
    2
    Statutes (2016), which provides for an award of fees as a sanction for any “pleadings,
    motions, or other papers filed [for an] improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause
    unnecessary delay, or for a frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of
    litigation.” The administrative law judge subsequently entered an order setting an
    evidentiary hearing to decide whether sanctions should be imposed.
    In deciding whether to grant review of a non-final agency action, showing