J.R., A CHILD v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] requested that appellant be placed in a maximum risk facility. The
    Department, however, did not complete the report, as it could not conduct
    a comprehensive evaluation of appellant, who was incarcerated in Georgia.
    After discussions with the Department and the juvenile probation officer,
    the court held a disposition hearing. The Department presented its
    predisposition report, but it did not include a comprehensive evaluation
    due to the absence of appellant. The court sentenced appellant into a high
    risk facility.
    Section 985.185(1), Florida Statutes (2018), provides, “A
    comprehensive evaluation for physical health, mental health, substance
    abuse, academic, educational, or vocational problems shall be ordered for
    any child for whom a residential commitment disposition is anticipated or
    recommended by an officer of the court or by the department.” This
    requirement is repeated in section 985.43(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2018),
    which provides that a summary of the evaluation must be included in the
    predisposition report.