Aldin v. State , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 714 ( 2017 )
[…] specific errors or omissions were of such a magnitude that they deviated from the
    norm or fell outside of the range of professionally acceptable performance; and (2)
    that the failure or deficiency prejudiced the petitioner to such a degree as to
    undermine the confidence in the fairness and correctness of the outcome).
    Florida’s Mutual Aid Act authorizes law enforcement agencies operating in
    Florida to enter into mutual aid agreements such as the Agreement entered into by
    the City of Miami and the City of Miami Beach police departments.           See §
    5
    23.1225, Fla. Stat. (2006) (authorizing mutual aid agreements between Florida law
    enforcement agencies); § 23.1225(1)(a) (permitting “voluntary cooperation and
    assistance of a routine law enforcement nature across jurisdictional lines”). A
    certified copy under seal entered into by the City of Miami and the City of Miami
    Beach police departments was introduced into evidence; Detective Lanier testified
    that his department complied with the terms of this Agreement; and the trial court
    found his testimony credible.