Charlie Wyne v. State of Florida ( 2015 )
[…] investigating detective. On direct, the detective had claimed that in
    appellant’s statement to the detective, appellant had said, “I did it.” The
    defense attacked this on cross-examination noting that it was not in the
    detective’s report of the conversation. On rebuttal, the state sought to offer
    similar testimony that the detective gave in his deposition, taken after the
    report but years before the trial, to show that his trial testimony was not
    a recent fabrication. We conclude, as did the trial court, that the
    statement was proper pursuant to section 90.801(2), Florida Statutes
    (2013), which provides:
    (2) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the
    trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination
    concerning the statement and the statement is:
    ***
    b) Consistent with the declarant’s testimony and is
    offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the
    declarant of improper influence, motive, or recent
    fabrication[.]
    (Emphasis supplied.) The detective testified at trial and was subject to
    cross-examination, and a reasonable inference from the defense’s cross-
    examination of the detective was that his trial testimony was the first time
    4