Trenda Kinney f/k/a Trenda Boutin and Peter Kinney v. Countrywide Home Loan Servicing, L.P. ( 2015 )
[…] PNC Bank, N.A., 
    89 So. 3d 923
    ,
    929 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). For this reason, when a lender has sued to
    foreclose a mortgage, its legal remedy on a promissory note is a
    deficiency judgment — a judgment “for the balance of the indebtedness
    after applying the proceeds of a sale of the mortgaged property to such
    indebtedness.” Commercial Bank of Ocala v. First Nat. Bank, 
    87 So. 315
    ,
    316 (Fla. 1920). Foreclosure (a.k.a. equity) courts are explicitly granted
    the authority to enter the legal remedy of a deficiency judgment by virtue
    of section 702.06 which provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n all suits for
    the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or hereafter executed the entry of
    a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall
    be within the sound judicial discretion of the court.” § 702.06, Fla. Stat.
    (2012). The legislature’s purpose in granting this power to the equity
    court was to “‘relieve the parties from the expense and vexation of two
    suits, one equitable and one legal,’ and to allow ‘the whole controversy