Gerlo Ulysse v. State of Florida , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 11957 ( 2015 )
[…] wrongfully interfering with land or personal property.
    2. The land or personal property must have lawfully been in
    (defendant’s) possession, or in the possession of a member of
    [his] [her] immediate family or household, or in the
    possession of some person whose property [he] [she] was
    under a legal duty to protect.
    3. (Defendant) must have reasonably believed that [his] [her]
    use of force was necessary to prevent or terminate (victim’s)
    wrongful behavior.
    Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 3.6(g). The jury instruction is derived from
    section 776.031, Florida Statutes (2013), which provides in pertinent
    part:
    A person is justified in the use of force, except deadly force,
    against another when and to the extent that the person
    reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent
    or terminate the other’s . . . tortious or criminal interference
    with, either real property other than a dwelling or personal
    property, lawfully in his or her possession . . . .
    (Emphasis added).
    Although we are unaware of any authority opining on the application
    of the defense of justifiable use of force in defense of property where the
    charged offense is false imprisonment, it is clear that the denial of the
    3
    requested instruction was proper for two primary reasons. First, the
    requested defense was not supported by the evidence due to Ulysse