Santos v. State ( 2015 )
[…] transcript of the plea colloquy to its written order. The trial court determined that
    Santos knowingly entered the plea, that she understood the nature of the charges
    against her and the consequences of the plea, and that Santos waived her right to
    require the State prove its case against her beyond a reasonable doubt.
    1 Section 812.019(1), Florida Statutes (2012), states: “Any person who traffics in,
    or endeavors to traffic in, property that he or she knows or should know was stolen
    shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in ss.
    775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.”
    2 Section 538.26(4), Florida Statutes (2012), reads in relevant part: “It is unlawful
    for a secondary metals recycler to do or allow any of the following acts . . . (4)
    [p]urchase regulated metals property . . . .”
    2
    II.   ANALYSIS
    We conclude that the trial court erred in summarily denying Santos’s Motion
    for Post-Conviction relief based on ineffective assistance of trial counsel. In
    Jacobs v. State, 
    880 So. 2d 548