Theodore Ryan v. City of Boynton Beach, etc., and Frank Janots ( 2015 )
[…] Supreme Court has squarely held that a landowner cannot be denied his
    appellate attorney’s fees simply because he was not the prevailing party in
    the appeal. See Denmark v. State Dep’t of Transp., 
    389 So. 2d 201
    , 201
    (Fla. 1980); State Rd. Dep’t v. Levato, 
    199 So. 2d 714
     (Fla. 1967). Thus,
    while the trial court would have acted within the bounds of its discretion
    and this court’s order by awarding an amount less than that sought by
    Ryan, the zero award went too far, effectively converting section 73.131 to
    a prevailing party fee statute.
    Trial Level Fees Incurred in Connection with Motions for Disbursement
    Florida Statutes section 73.092(2) governs the award of fees incurred
    in the trial court, providing for the assessment of fees “incurred in
    defeating an order of taking, or for apportionment, or other supplemental
    proceedings, when not otherwise provided for.” Courts interpreting the
    statute have limited eminent domain fee awards to those fees incurred in
    resolving claims that arise as a direct result of the eminent domain
    proceedings. See State, Dep’t of Transp. v. Skidmore, 
    720 So. 2d 1125
    ,