Stephen H. Snider v. Mary Lou Snider Metcalfe, etc., and Randy Ransom Culler, etc. ( 2015 )
[…] to pay for attorneys’ fees is “akin to moving the court to grant a request materially
    beneficial to them,” this assertion is incorrect where the notice was filed pursuant
    to the statutory requirement in section 736.0802(10), Florida Statutes (2011).
    Section 736.0802(10) provides for the payment of attorneys’ fees incurred in any
    proceeding involving the trust from the assets of the trust “without the approval
    of any person and without court authorization.” The exception is when the action
    involves a breach of trust, as in the instant case. § 736.0802(10), Fla. Stat.
    Where breach of trust is alleged against the trustee, “the trustee shall provide
    written notice to each qualified beneficiary of the trust whose share of the trust
    may be affected by the payment of attorney’s fees.” § 736.0802(10)(a). Once this
    3
    nor do they constitute requests for affirmative relief.2 See Brown v. U.S.
    Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 
    117 So. 3d 823
    , 824 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013) (citing Babcock
    v. Whatmore, 
    707 So. 2d 702
    , 704 (Fla. 1998)).