Paul Byrd v. State of Florida , 272 So. 3d 1289 ( 2019 )
[…] the pre-trial treatment-based program notwithstanding a local
    administrative order to the contrary, and second that the trial
    judge erred in denying his motion.
    As to the former, Appellant correctly points out that he is
    eligible under the applicable statute, which states that “a person
    who is charged with a nonviolent felony and is identified as having
    a substance abuse problem” is “eligible for voluntary admission
    into a pretrial substance abuse education and treatment
    intervention program” upon motion of a party or the court.
    § 948.08(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (specifying two exceptions not
    applicable here). For purposes of subsection (6)(a), the “term
    ‘nonviolent felony’ means a third degree felony violation of chapter
    810 or any other felony offense that is not a forcible felony as defined
    in s. 776.08.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Because the felony trafficking
    charge against him is not a “forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08,”
    the charge against him is considered a “nonviolent felony” for
    purposes of the transfer statute.