NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] A detective and his K-9 dog were on duty at a UPS distribution center
when the detective was alerted to a package. The package was addressed to "Michael
Morris," who did not live at the residential address. The package was thereafter
delivered to the location during a controlled delivery. Fifteen minutes later, Mr. Morris
pulled up to the residence and went inside while his wife waited in the vehicle. A few
minutes later, he came out with the package, put it in the back seat of the vehicle, and
left. The police arrested Mr. Morris shortly thereafter.
Section 893.1351(2), Florida Statutes (2016), prohibits knowingly
possessing a "conveyance with the knowledge that the . . . conveyance will be used for
the purpose of trafficking in a controlled substance." To sustain a conviction for this
offense, this court has held that the State must present sufficient evidence of a nexus
between the use of the vehicle and the crime. See Hunt v. State, 43 Fla. L. Weekly
D2271 (Fla. 2d DCA Oct. 5, 2018) (citing Delgado-George v. State,
125 So. 3d 1031,