SHAVIS JOHNSON v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] Ultimately, the trial judge assigned to those cases revoked bond and
    ordered pretrial detention. This petition followed.
    Analysis
    “As a condition of pretrial release, whether such release is by surety
    bail bond or recognizance bond or in some other form, the defendant must:
    (a) Refrain from criminal activity of any kind.” § 903.047(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
    (2018). The trial court can order pretrial detention when it finds probable
    cause that the defendant violated this condition by committing a new
    offense. Section 903.0471, Florida Statutes, “Violation of condition of
    pretrial release,” provides: “Notwithstanding s. 907.041, a court may, on
    its own motion, revoke pretrial release and order pretrial detention if the
    court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new
    crime while on pretrial release.”
    Defendant argues that, because the first appearance judge declined to
    revoke bond based on the new offenses, the state was required to show
    “good cause” and changed circumstances to modify this ruling. See Fla.
    R. Crim.