SHAVIS JOHNSON v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] judge initially setting or denying bail to modify or set
    conditions of release. 2
    Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.131(d); see also § 903.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (containing
    similar provisions).
    The trial judge has inherent authority to enforce the pretrial release
    orders in the existing cases and the ultimate authority to order pretrial
    detention in those cases. Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.132(b) (“A motion for pretrial
    detention may be filed at any time prior to trial. The motion shall be made
    to the court with trial jurisdiction.” (emphasis supplied)); see also §
    903.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“After a person is held to answer by a trial
    court judge, the court having jurisdiction to try the defendant shall, before
    indictment, affidavit, or information is filed, have jurisdiction to hear and
    decide all preliminary motions regarding bail . . . .” (emphasis supplied)).
    When a defendant is arrested for new charges while on pretrial release
    for existing cases, the rules provide a mechanism for the first appearance
    judge to hold a defendant pending a ruling by the trial court: