Rollet v. De Bizemont , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 3424 ( 2015 )
[…] rely on his affidavit on appeal because the hearing below was non-evidentiary; and
    that the trial court properly denied the motion to dismiss because the Complaint
    sufficiently alleged a claim of fraud which arose in Florida.
    ANALYSIS
    3   This court has not been provided with the transcript of the hearing.
    4
    We review the issue presented de novo. Labbee v. Harrington, 
    913 So. 2d 679
    (Fla. 3d DCA 2005). Our analysis begins with Florida’s long-arm jurisdiction
    statute, section 48.193, Florida Statutes (2014), which provides, in pertinent part:
    (1)(a) A person, whether or not a citizen or resident of
    this state, who personally or through an agent does any of
    the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits
    himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his
    or personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts
    of this state for any cause of action arising from any of
    the following acts:
    1. Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a
    business or business venture in this state or having an
    office or agency in this state.
    2. Committing a tortious act within this state.
    ...
    7. Breaching a contract in this state by failing to perform
    acts required by the contract to be performed in this state.
    (2) A defendant who is engaged in substantial and not
    isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is
    wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the
    jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the
    claim arises from that activity.
    The Florida Supreme Court has described the two-step process required to
    be applied by a trial court in its determination of personal jurisdiction over a
    particular defendant: