Third District Court of Appeal
[…] of the mother. See § 782.09(1), Fla. Stat.; § 775.021(5), Fla. Stat. (“Whoever
commits an act that violates a provision of this code or commits a criminal
offense defined by another statute and thereby causes the death of, or bodily
injury to, an unborn child commits a separate offense if the provision or
statute does not otherwise specifically provide a separate offense for such
death or injury to an unborn child.”).
Under Florida’s Trust and Estate law, the Legislature has provided that
an unborn child is entitled to representation. See § 731.303(4), Fla. Stat. (“If
the court determines that representation of the interest would otherwise be
inadequate, the court may, at any time, appoint a guardian ad litem to
represent the interests of an incapacitated person, an unborn or
unascertained person, a minor or any other person otherwise under a legal
disability, or a person whose identity or address is unknown.”) (emphasis
added); § 736.0304, Fla. Stat. (“Unless otherwise represented, a minor,
incapacitated, or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location
7
is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and