Third District Court of Appeal
[…] death or injury to an unborn child.”).
Under Florida’s Trust and Estate law, the Legislature has provided that
an unborn child is entitled to representation. See § 731.303(4), Fla. Stat. (“If
the court determines that representation of the interest would otherwise be
inadequate, the court may, at any time, appoint a guardian ad litem to
represent the interests of an incapacitated person, an unborn or
unascertained person, a minor or any other person otherwise under a legal
disability, or a person whose identity or address is unknown.”) (emphasis
added); § 736.0304, Fla. Stat. (“Unless otherwise represented, a minor,
incapacitated, or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location
7
is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and
bound by another person having a substantially identical interest with respect
to the particular question or dispute, but only to the extent there is no conflict
of interest between the representative and the person represented.”)
(emphasis added). An unborn child may also recover damages under the
Wrongful Death Act for a parent killed shortly before the child’s birth. See
McNamara v. Seibert,
537 So. 2d 1009, 1010 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989), rev’d on
other grounds
566 So. 2d 767 (Fla. 1990) (“[The unborn child] was an insured