Third District Court of Appeal
[…] the unborn child is being detained unlawfully by the government, as opposed
to being in its mother’s custody, this seems to be an appropriate analogy to
illustrate the absurdity of the argument raised.
10
taken to a hospital outside the detention facility for the purpose of childbirth,
and the charge for hospital and medical care shall be charged against the
funds allocated to the detention facility. The county shall provide for the care
of any child so born and shall pay for the child’s care until the child is suitably
placed outside the prison system.”); § 944.24(6), Fla. Stat. (“Any woman
inmate who gives birth to a child during her term of imprisonment may be
temporarily taken to a hospital outside the prison for the purpose of childbirth,
and the charge for hospital and medical care shall be charged against the
funds allocated to the institution. The department shall provide for the care
of any child so born and shall pay for the child’s care until the child is suitably
placed outside the prison system.”); Delancy v. Booth,
400 So. 2d 1268,
1270 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981) (noting that appellant mother had “no constitutional
or statutory right to raise [her] child in prison”).
I therefore respectfully dissent in part. Under the limited—agreed to—