Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Wrongful Death Act for a parent killed shortly before the child’s birth. See
McNamara v. Seibert,
537 So. 2d 1009, 1010 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989), rev’d on
other grounds
566 So. 2d 767 (Fla. 1990) (“[The unborn child] was an insured
within the meaning of the policy, and has uninsured/underinsured motorist
coverage as a ‘survivor’ for the wrongful death of her father caused by the
wrongful acts of the underinsured motorist.”).
Importantly, however, Florida law also recognizes that a mother’s
lawful incarceration may result in an unborn child—in utero—being in a
correctional facility. Section 951.175(4), Florida Statutes, states:
An inmate who is pregnant shall be provided with
prenatal care and medical treatment for the duration
of her pregnancy. The county shall ensure that a
pregnant inmate receives supplemental food and
clothing and is excused from inappropriate work
assignments. An inmate shall be transferred to a
hospital outside the detention facility grounds if a
condition develops which is beyond the scope and
capabilities of the county detention center’s medical
facilities.
8
§ 951.175(4), Fla. Stat. The Legislature has provided for prenatal care and
medical treatment for pregnant incarcerated inmates, a sure sign it clearly
understood that an unborn child may find itself within a correctional facility
as a function of its mother, a pregnant inmate, being properly incarcerated.
It is also evident that this child has not been unlawfully detained by the
government.