Amanda Lee Hobgood v. State ( 2015 )
[…] , 1196 (Fla. 1995),
    disapproved of on other grounds by Mack v. State, 
    823 So. 2d 746
    , 748-49
    (Fla. 2002). See also Gartrell v. State, 
    626 So. 2d 1364
    , 1364 (Fla. 1993)
    (holding that “a sentence to less than the guidelines range without written
    reasons” is not an “illegal sentence” within the meaning of Florida Rule of
    Criminal Procedure 3.800(a)).
    The Criminal Punishment Code defines the “lowest permissible
    sentence” as the “the minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial
    court, absent a valid reason for departure.” § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat.
    (2013) (emphasis added). The Code allows for imposition of sentences that
    are less than the “lowest permissible sentence.” See id.; see also §
    921.002(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Departures below the lowest permissible
    sentence established by the code must be articulated in writing by the trial
    court judge and made only when circumstances or factors reasonably
    justify the mitigation of the sentence.”).
    In the instant case, the court calculated the “lowest permissible
    sentence” to be 55.2 months. A sentence of 48 months would have been
    permissible under the Code as a downward departure, assuming all other
    requirements for such departure were met. See id. Thus, the 48-month