Amanda Lee Hobgood v. State ( 2015 )
[…] hearing had concluded and the defendant had begun serving his
    sentence.” 
    Id.
    In Troupe v. Rowe, 
    283 So. 2d 857
     (Fla. 1973), the trial court accepted
    defendant’s guilty plea and announced it would issue a “finding” of guilt
    rather than an “adjudication,” over the state’s objection. The record
    2 The state alternatively argues that it would have had the ability to appeal the
    48-month sentence, because it fell below the lowest permissible sentence without
    valid, written reasons for downward departure. See § 921.002(1)(h), Fla. Stat.
    (2013) (“A sentence may be appealed on the basis that it departs from the
    Criminal Punishment Code only if the sentence is below the lowest permissible
    sentence.”). However, the state failed to object to the trial court’s oral
    pronouncement of 48 months, thereby failing to preserve the error and precluding
    it from a successful appeal. See State v. Dort, 
    929 So. 2d 1190
    , 1190-91 (Fla. 4th