Amy Hair v. Cammy Hair ( 2015 )
[…] Appeal from the Circuit Court for the Fifteenth Judicial Circuit, Palm
    Beach County; Timothy P. McCarthy, Judge; L.T. Case No.
    502013DR003796XX.
    Michael L. Cohen, West Palm Beach, for appellant.
    No brief filed for appellee.
    PER CURIAM.
    We reverse the final judgment of injunction for protection against
    domestic violence.
    Section 741.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2012), provides that a family or
    household member may file a petition for protection against domestic
    violence if that person is “either the victim of domestic violence as defined
    in s. 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent
    danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence.” See
    Malchan v. Howard, 
    29 So. 3d 453
    , 454 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010). Domestic
    violence is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated
    battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking,
    kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in
    physical injury or death of one family or household member by another
    family or household member.” § 741.28(2), Fla. Stat. (2012).
    To determine whether the victim’s fear of imminent domestic violence
    is reasonable, “‘the trial court must consider the current allegations, the
    parties’ behavior within the relationship, and the history of the
    relationship as a whole.’” Malchan,