State v. Eldridge , 565 So. 2d 787 ( 1990 )
[…] The defendant seeks to sustain the suppression by arguing that a warrantless arrest on a misdemeanor *788 charge may only be made when the misdemeanor is committed in the presence of the arresting officer. § 901.15(1), Fla. Stat. (1987) (presence requirement pertains to all misdemeanors); § 901.15(5) (presence requirement specifically relates to violations of chapter 316, traffic offenses). The defendant contends that since Martinez did not see him in actual physical control of the truck, his arrest by Martinez was unlawful.

    The state, however, argues that section 901.18, Florida Statutes (1987), authorized Deputy Burton to delegate her authority to arrest to Deputy Martinez. We agree. That statute provides:

    OFFICER MAY SUMMON ASSISTANCE
    A peace officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of persons he deems necessary to make the arrest. A person commanded to aid shall render assistance as directed by the officer. A person commanded to aid a peace officer shall have the same authority to arrest as that peace officer
    ... .

    (Emphasis added). See McClendon v. State, 440 So.2d 52 (Fla.1st DCA 1983). See also State v. Kehoe, 498 So.2d 560 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986), affirmed, 521 So.2d 1094 (Fla. 1988); Kirby v. State, 217 So.2d 619 (Fla. 4th DCA 1969).