Leach v. Kersey , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 5589 ( 2015 )
[…] incidents of violence or stalking." § 784.046(1)(b). To support an injunction against
    stalking, the petitioner must prove each incident of stalking by competent, substantial
    evidence. See Touhey v. Seda, 
    133 So. 3d 1203
    , 1204 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014).
    Stalking occurs when a person "willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly
    follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person." § 784.048(2). " 'Harass' means to
    engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial
    emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose." § 784.048(1)(a).
    Cyberstalking involves a course of conduct through "electronic mail or electronic
    communication, directed at a specific person, causing substantial emotional distress to
    that person and serving no legitimate purpose." § 784.048(1)(d). In determining
    whether substantial emotional distress occurred, the courts look to the standard of a
    reasonable person in the petitioner's shoes. See Jones v. Jackson, 
    67 So. 3d 1203
    ,
    1204 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011); see also T.B. v. State, 
    990 So. 2d 651