Maria Suarez v. Steward Enterprises and Travelers Ins. Co. , 164 So. 3d 132 ( 2015 )
[…] 3
    Although the service agreement signed by the EMA in this case does not address
    depositions, that does not end the analysis. Upon review of multiple statutory
    subsections, it is clear that an EMA is a health care provider, and the JCC
    acknowledged as much—“the EMA is not a mere health care provider, but an
    expert”—and, as such, is limited to a witness fee of $200 per hour. Section
    440.13(9)(a) requires that “the qualifications, training, impartiality, and commitment
    of the health care provider” be considered in identifying physicians to serve as
    EMAs. Sections 440.13(9)(b) and section 440.25(4)(d) anticipate that EMAs may
    provide “testimony” to the JCC. In addition, section 440.25(4)(d) goes on to provide
    that “the testimony of the [EMA] shall be admitted into evidence . . . and all costs
    incurred in connection with such . . . testimony may be assessed as costs in the
    proceeding, subject to the provisions of s. 440.13.” The section that is at the heart
    of Claimant’s petition, section 440.13(10), provides that “[a]ny health care provider
    who gives a deposition shall be allowed a witness fee. The amount charged by the
    witness may not exceed $200 per hour.” When these provisions are read together,