Devin Lee Bass v. State of Florida ( 2018 )
[…] State, 
    932 So. 2d 298
    , 299 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (“To
    constitute a crime, the giving of the false name must occur during
    an arrest or lawful detention.”) (citing § 901.36, Fla. Stat. (2004));
    see also Jackson v. State, 
    1 So. 3d 273
    , 277 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009)
    (same) (concluding that because defendant “gave the false names
    before he was detained, it was improper to conclude that the arrest
    for the offense of giving a false name was lawful”).
    Prior to and since 1999, giving a false name could also be
    deemed illegal under another statute, section 843.02, Florida
    Statutes, 1 which criminalizes resisting, obstructing, or opposing
    1   Section 843.02, in relevant part, states:
    Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . .
    or other person legally authorized to execute process in
    the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of
    any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the
    11
    an officer without violence. This general obstruction statute
    requires that: “(1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution
    of a legal duty; and (2) the action by the defendant constituted
    obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty.” S.G.K. v. State,