Devin Lee Bass v. State of Florida ( 2018 )
[…] section 843.02 unless he happens to be detained.
    ourselves whether to follow Sauz. See Markham v. N. Florida
    Evaluation & Treatment Ctr., 
    248 So. 3d 1274
     (Fla. 1st DCA 2018)
    (noting that courts are not bound by appellees’ concessions).
    7
    This court’s opinion in Jackson v. State does not control here
    either. See 
    1 So. 3d 273
     (Fla. 1st DCA 2009). In Jackson, this court
    said that “[t]he giving of a false name is not a crime unless it occurs
    during a lawful detention or arrest.” 
    Id. at 277
    . But we said that
    in the context of section 901.36(1), Florida Statutes, which we cited
    along with a case applying it. That statute’s plain text, again,
    limits application to when “a person . . . has been arrested or
    lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer.” The plain text of
    section 843.02 does not.
    We are not persuaded by the dissent’s contrary take on this
    issue. In the dissent’s view, the officer could not have been acting
    in the “lawful execution of a legal duty” unless he was detaining
    Bass.