Devin Lee Bass v. State of Florida ( 2018 )
[…] the trial court, he will have to seek relief elsewhere.
    AFFIRMED.
    10
    RAY and WINSOR, JJ., concur; MAKAR, J., concurs in part and
    dissents in part with opinion.
    _____________________________
    Not final until disposition of any timely and
    authorized motion under Fla. R. App. P. 9.330 or
    9.331.
    _____________________________
    MAKAR, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.
    In Florida, when is giving a false name to a police officer a
    crime? In 1999, the legislature enacted a “false name” law that
    specifically addressed the matter, section 901.36, Florida Statutes,
    which says: “It is unlawful for a person who has been arrested or
    lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer to give a false name,
    or otherwise falsely identify himself or herself in any way, to the
    law enforcement officer or any county jail personnel.” § 901.36(1),
    Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added); Laws of Florida, Chapter 99-
    169, § 2 (violations are a first degree misdemeanor). As
    emphasized, an arrest or lawful detention is a specific element of
    the offense, thereby limiting the scope of the statute’s application.