ANDY STRICKLAND v. BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF PINELLAS COUNTY, FLORIDA , 261 So. 3d 700 ( 2018 )
[…] action that required due process to determine the validity of the allegations in the
    affidavit" and that the action "was done without due process since [he] was never given
    the opportunity to dispute what was stated in the [a]ffidavit." He claimed further that he
    "is in doubt as to his rights due to the threat of criminal prosecution . . . and is entitled to
    have such doubt removed."
    Strickland attached to his complaint the two letters that he had received
    from the County. The first letter—a "NOTIFICATION OF DANGEROUS
    entity. See § 125.15, Fla. Stat. (2016) ("The county commissioners shall sue and be
    sued in the name of the county of which they are commissioners.").
    -2-
    PROPENSITIES" dated April 6, 2016—was from the director of Pinellas County Animal
    Services and informed Strickland that in accordance with chapter 767, Florida Statutes,
    Animal Services had conducted "a dangerous animal investigation" of his dog. The