Hayes Robertson Group v. Cherry , 260 So. 3d 1126 ( 2018 )
[…] It also stipulated that, at
    the time of the accident, Mira’s blood alcohol level was 0.20 grams per deciliter.
    The plaintiffs sued Hayes Robertson, Mira, and Mira’s father (as owner of the
    vehicle driven by Mira at the time of the accident). The claims against Hayes
    Robertson were based on (1) the liability of an employer which permits its employee
    to leave the business premises intoxicated, as elaborated in cases such as Carroll Air
    Systems, Inc. v. Greenbaum, 
    629 So. 2d 914
     (Fla. 4th DCA 1993), and (2) an
    exception in Florida’s Dram Shop Act, section 768.125, Florida Statutes (2014),
    permitting a claim of liability against one who “knowingly serves a person habitually
    3
    addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages,” for “injury or damage caused
    by or resulting from the intoxication of such . . . person.”
    Proof that Mira was “habitually addicted” to alcoholic beverages, and that
    Hayes Robertson knew of that addiction, was vigorously disputed. The plaintiffs
    retained a forensic toxicologist, Mr. Ronald Bell, as an expert to address (1)