All Courts |
[…] Indeed, when asked if the 383 days “Department of Corrections sentence” “would count then as a Department of Corrections release for the purposes of PRR,” the trial court replied, “It would.” The State does not explain how Appellant could have been subject to PRR sentencing in the future had the trial court committed him “to the custody of the Alachua County Sheriff’s Office, Department of the Jail,” which was an option on the scoresheet. Given such, we do not believe that Appellant’s challenge to the trial court’s findings is moot. Turning to the merits of this appeal, section 775.082(10), Florida Statutes (2017), provides: If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2009, which is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08, and excluding any third degree felony violation under chapter 810, and if the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction. However, if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to this section. The legality of a sentence presents a question of law reviewable de novo. Washington v. State,
199 So. 3d 1110, 1111 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016).