Green Emerald Homes, LLC v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 2147 ( 2017 )
[…] pursuant to "chapter 48 or chapter 49, as if the limited liability company were a
    partnership." § 608.463(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (repealed 2015); see, e.g., Boatfloat LLC v.
    Golia, 
    915 So. 2d 288
    , 289 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). "Substitute service on an LLC was not
    expressly authorized until the legislature enacted and amended various statutes
    effective January 1, 2014 and January 1, 2015." Jupiter House, LLC v. Deutsche Bank
    Nat'l Tr. Co., 
    198 So. 3d 1122
    , 1123 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (citing ch. 2013–180, §§ 3, 29,
    Laws of Fla.); see § 605.0117(3) ("If the process, notice, or demand cannot be served
    on a limited liability company . . . , the process, notice, or demand may be served on the
    department as an agent of the company."); see also § 48.062(3) (providing that if
    service of process cannot be completed on a registered agent, "service of process may
    -2-
    be effected by service upon the Secretary of State as agent of the limited liability
    company").