Kranias v. Tsiogas , 941 So. 2d 1173 ( 2006 )
[…] The second discovery order requires the production of a two-page letter sent to the Petitioners by their attorney, Lee Haas, which discussed issues pertaining to quitclaim deeds. Haas was a witness to the signatures on the quitclaim deeds. The Petitioners contend that the circuit court erred in ordering them to disclose this letter, because the letter is protected by the attorney-client privilege. The circuit court based its holding on section 90.502(4)(d), Florida Statutes (2002), which provides that the attorney-client privilege does not apply when the "communication is relevant to an issue concerning the intention or competence of a client executing an attested document to which the lawyer is an attesting witness, or concerning the execution or attestation of the document."

    We conclude that the circuit court erred in ordering the production of this letter based on section 90.502(4)(d), because this exception to the attorney-client privilege does not apply here.