Florida Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services v. Citrus Canker Litigation , 2009 Fla. App. LEXIS 7609 ( 2009 )
[…] The Miami-Dade County homeowners' failure to move towards class certification and the Miami-Dade circuit court's failure to hold its independent class certification hearing not only ignores this Court's mandate issued in 2006, it ignores both section 73.071 and rule 1.220(d).

    Section 73.071(1), which provides that the trial court should give eminent domain cases priority and impanel a jury as soon as practical, states as follows:

    When the action is at issue, and only upon notice and hearing to set the cause for trial, the court shall impanel a jury of 12 persons as soon as practical considering the reasonable necessities of the court and of the parties, and giving preference to the trial of eminent domain cases over other civil actions, and submit the issue of compensation to them for determination, which shall be tried in the same manner as