International Academy of Design, Inc. and International Academy of Merchandising and Design, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 265 So. 3d 651 ( 2018 )
[…] December 31, 2018
    KETCHEL, TERRANCE R., Associate Judge.
    The International Academy of Design, Inc. and The
    International Academy of Merchandising and Design, Inc.
    challenge a final order of the Department of Revenue determining
    that they were not eligible for tax exemptions from 2010 to 2013
    under section 212.0602, Florida Statutes (2010). For the reasons
    set forth below, we affirm the final order of the Department of
    Revenue.
    The tax exemption at issue here involves the interpretation of
    and interplay between section 212.0602, Florida Statutes and
    section 212.031(1)(a)9., Florida Statutes. Section 212.0602
    provides certain tax exemptions for “any entity, institution, or
    organization that is primarily engaged in teaching students to
    perform any of the activities or services described in s.
    212.031(1)(a)9.” 1 § 212.0602, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Section
    212.031(1)(a)9. provides a separate tax exemption for “[p]roperty
    used as an integral part of the performance of qualified production
    services,” and goes on to define “qualified production services” as