International Academy of Design, Inc. and International Academy of Merchandising and Design, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 265 So. 3d 651 ( 2018 )
[…] Describe, The American Heritage Dictionary of the English
    Language (1982) (“To give a verbal account of; tell about in
    detail.”). In other words, the definition of “describe” is broad
    enough to encompass both parties’ interpretations.
    The Academies argue that when section 212.0602 refers to
    those activities described in section 212.031(1)(a)9., it is referring
    only to the list of activities in sub-subparagraphs a. and b. So
    Appellants see the word “describe” as being synonymous with
    “list.”
    The Department argues that when section 212.0602 refers to
    those activities described in section 212.031(1)(a)9., it is referring
    to all those activities listed in sub-subparagraphs a. and b. that are
    “performed directly in connection with the production of a qualified
    motion picture.” § 212.031(1)(a)9., Fla. Stat. In other words, it sees
    the word “describe” as being synonymous with “define.”
    Accordingly, section 212.0602 refers to those activities and services
    defined in section 212.031(1)(a)9., not just listed therein.