Edward Lewis v. State of Florida , 262 So. 3d 859 ( 2018 )
[…] Appellant signed a plea form, which indicated that Appellant
    waived, inter alia, his right to appeal all matters, including the
    issue of guilt or innocence. The plea form contained no indication
    that Appellant was expressly reserving his right to appeal the
    dispositive motion to suppress, nor did Appellant expressly
    reserve the right to appeal the trial court’s ruling on the
    dispositive motion at the hearing.
    Generally, defendants may not directly appeal a ruling after
    pleading guilty or nolo contendere. § 924.06(3), Fla. Stat. (2016)
    (“A defendant who pleads . . . nolo contendere with no express
    reservation of the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue[]shall
    have no right to a direct appeal.”); Grimes v. State, 
    208 So. 3d 323
    , 324 n.1 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) (“‘[W]ithout both an express
    reservation of the right to appeal and a finding that the issue is
    dispositive, through either a trial court's ruling or a stipulation