All Courts |
[…] Nonetheless, there is sufficient evidence in the record to sustain the adjudication of dependency which the trial court “based upon the Mother’s neglect of the children and/or substantial risk of imminent abuse or neglect . . . .” It is not necessary to establish that the child saw or was aware of the domestic violence for a finding of neglect. C.J. v. Dep’t of Children & Families,
968 So. 2d 121, 122 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (noting that the standard for “abuse” differs from “neglect,” as domestic violence in the home constitutes child abuse only if the child is present); see also § 39.01(50), Fla. Stat. (2018) (defining “neglect,” in relevant part, to occur “when a child is . . . permitted to live in an environment when such . . . environment causes the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired or to be in danger of being significantly impaired”). We agree with the trial court that DCF presented competent, substantial evidence of several incidents of domestic violence directed by the boyfriend against the mother.