DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] GERBER, C.J.
The defendant appeals from the circuit court’s denial of his Florida Rule
of Criminal Procedure 3.800(a) motion to correct an illegal sentence. The
defendant specifically challenges his sentence as a habitual felony offender
(HFO). The defendant argues that the circuit court erred in treating a prior
withhold of adjudication, for which the defendant did not also receive the
legally-required probation or community control, as his HFO-qualifying
prior conviction. We disagree with the defendant and affirm.
To sentence a defendant as an HFO, section 775.084(1)(a)2.b., Florida
Statutes (2011), provides that the court must find, among other things:
The felony for which the defendant is to be sentenced was
committed . . . [w]ithin 5 years of the date of the conviction of
the defendant’s last prior felony or other qualified offense, or
within 5 years of the defendant’s release from a prison
sentence, probation, community control, control release,
conditional release, parole or court-ordered or lawfully
imposed supervision or other sentence that is imposed as a
result of a prior conviction for a felony or other qualified
offense, whichever is later.
§ 775.084(1)(a)2.b., Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added).
Regarding the definition of a “conviction,” section 775.084(2) provides
that “the placing of a person on probation or community control without
an adjudication of guilt shall be treated as a prior conviction.”
§ 775.084(2), Fla. Stat. (2011).
In the instant case, the circuit court treated as the defendant’s HFO-
qualifying prior conviction a Miami-Dade felony (from four years earlier)
for which the Miami-Dade judge entered a withhold of adjudication, but