DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] an adjudication of guilt shall be treated as a prior conviction.”
§ 775.084(2), Fla. Stat. (2011).
In the instant case, the circuit court treated as the defendant’s HFO-
qualifying prior conviction a Miami-Dade felony (from four years earlier)
for which the Miami-Dade judge entered a withhold of adjudication, but
suspended entry of a sentence without imposing probation or community
control. Such a sentence was illegal because a withhold of adjudication
on a felony requires the imposition of probation or community control. See
§ 948.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2011) (if a court withholds adjudication of guilt,
“the court shall stay and withhold the imposition of sentence upon the
defendant and shall place a felony defendant upon probation.”) (emphasis
added); Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.670 (“[W]here allowed by law, the judge may
withhold an adjudication of guilt if the judge places the defendant on
probation.”) (emphasis added); State v. Tribble,
984 So. 2d 639, 640 (Fla.