WILLIE SOL v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 268 So. 3d 749 ( 2019 )
[…] As to the fourth issue,
    we agree with Sol and the State that we should remand for correction of
    Sol’s sentence on the burglary charge.
    The trial court sentenced Sol as a habitual felony offender on the
    burglary count, but did “not believe that it is necessary for the protection
    of the public to sentence [Sol] to an enhanced sentence.” However, the
    written sentencing order for the burglary count stated that:
    The Defendant is adjudicated a habitual felony offender and
    has been sentenced to an extended term in accordance with
    the provisions of section 775.084(4)(a), Florida Statutes. The
    requisite findings by the Court are set forth in a separate order
    or stated on the record in Open Court.
    (emphasis added).
    Section 775.084, Florida Statutes, states that a “habitual felony
    offender” is “a defendant for whom the court may impose an extended term
    of imprisonment.” § 775.084(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added).
    Section 775.084 also states that the trial “court must sentence the
    defendant as a habitual felony offender . . . unless the court finds that
    such sentence is not necessary for the protection of the public.”
    § 775.084(3)(a)6., Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphases added).
    “Any difference between the trial court’s oral pronouncement and its
    written order is resolved in favor of the oral pronouncement.” Harder v.
    State, 
    14 So. 3d 1291
    , 1293 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009). Therefore, as the State