CLINTON JOHNSON v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 263 So. 3d 74 ( 2019 )
[…] establishing that the defendant had personal possession of the weapon
    during the commission of the felony.” State v. Rodriguez, 
    602 So. 2d 1270
    ,
    1272 (Fla. 1992). Here, the State admitted the defendant was never in
    possession of a weapon.
    The scoresheet therefore should have reflected the primary offense as a
    level nine, instead of a level ten, offense. The defendant should have been
    assessed 92 points instead of 116 points. This is a difference of twenty-
    four (24) points.
    o Victim Injury Points
    Section 921.0021(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) defines “victim injury” as “the
    physical injury or death suffered by a person as a direct result of the
    primary offense, or any additional offense, for which an offender is
    convicted and which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time
    1The State responds the scoresheet issues were not preserved, and even if they
    were, any error was harmless. We disagree with the State. The defendant’s
    3.800(b) motion specifically raised the scoresheet issues; they were preserved.
    See Senger v. State, 
    200 So. 3d 137