CLINTON JOHNSON v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 263 So. 3d 74 ( 2019 )
[…] He also
    2
    disputes the added victim injury points because he claims the record does
    not support a finding of physical injury. And, the defendant argues the
    addition of these points violates his Sixth Amendment right. The
    defendant suggests the use of the inaccurate scoresheet was not harmless.
    He requests that we reverse and remand for a new sentencing. 1
    o The Scoresheet Errors
    o Level of Offense
    Kidnapping is a first degree felony, punishable up to life and is ranked
    as a level nine offense. §§ 787.01(2); 921.0022(3)(i), Fla. Stat. (2018).
    Section 775.087(1), Fla. Stat. (2018), provides for reclassification of
    felonies when a weapon or firearm is involved. The statute provides that:
    “[f]or purposes of sentencing under chapter 921 . . ., a felony offense which
    is reclassified under this section is ranked one level above the ranking
    under s. 921.0022 or s. 921.0023 of the felony offense committed.”
    § 775.087(1).
    However, our supreme court has held that “when a defendant is
    charged with a felony involving the ‘use’ of a weapon, his or her sentence
    cannot be enhanced under section 775.087(1) without evidence