Calafell v. State , 263 So. 3d 216 ( 2019 )
[…] Appellant,
    vs.
    The State of Florida,
    Appellee.
    An Appeal under Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.141(b)(2) from the
    Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Marisa Tinkler Mendez, Judge.
    Roque Esteban Calafell, in proper person.
    Ashley Brooke Moody, Attorney General, for appellee.
    Before SALTER, EMAS and FERNANDEZ, JJ.
    PER CURIAM.
    We affirm the trial court’s order, which denied appellant’s motion seeking
    additional credit for time spent in custody in an Argentine jail awaiting extradition
    to Florida to face charges in the instant case. See § 921.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2006)
    (providing: “A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is
    imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of
    the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a
    specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence”); Kronz v. State,
    
    462 So. 2d 450
    , 451 (Fla. 1985) (holding that section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes,
    requires a trial judge to give credit for time served in Florida county jails pending
    disposition of criminal charges, but does not require awarding such credit for time