•           FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] instance”). Without clearly stated allegations asserting that
    Appellant “personally and intentionally engaged in the tortious
    conduct,” we cannot say that “the specific conduct of the
    nonresident corporate officer was calculated to inflict a direct
    injury upon a resident of Florida.” 
    Rensin, 18 So. 3d at 576
    . In the
    absence of an intentional tort, Appellee cannot rely on the
    intentional-tort exception to the corporate shield doctrine. 2
    II. Whether the amended complaint alleged a
    cause of action arising from a business venture in Florida
    Section 48.193(1)(a)1. confers jurisdiction where a complaint
    alleges facts stating a cause of action that arises from “[o]perating,
    conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business
    venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state.”
    § 48.193(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat.       When a defendant contests a
    complaint’s jurisdictional allegations, or the minimum contacts
    supporting jurisdiction, he or she “must file an affidavit in support
    of his or her position. The burden is then placed upon the plaintiff