Soriano v. Estate of Manes , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 15196 ( 2015 )
[…] date that is 3 months after the time of the first publication
    of the notice to creditors or, as to any creditor required to
    be served with a copy of the notice to creditors, 30 days
    after the date of service on the creditor . . . .
    3This conversation occurred ten days after the Decedent’s death and one day after
    Ms. Manes filed the emergency petition for intestate administration.
    5
    §733.702(1), Fla. Stat. (2013).
    This time limitation for filing a claim includes causes of action founded
    upon the wrongful act of the decedent. §733.702(2). If the court does not extend
    the time for filing an otherwise untimely claim, the claim is barred. §733.702(3).
    “An extension may be granted only upon grounds of fraud, estoppel, or insufficient
    notice of the claims period.” 
    Id. Pursuant to
    section 733.2121, Florida Statutes (2013), the personal
    representative is required to promptly (1) publish a notice to creditors once a week
    for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in the county where the estate