Richards v. Gonzalez , 178 So. 3d 451 ( 2015 )
[…] conduct’” as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of
    time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose”)                     .
    “Courts apply a reasonable person standard, not a subjective standard, to
    determine whether an incident causes substantial emotional distress.” Touhey v.
    Seda, 
    133 So. 3d 1203
    , 1204 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (internal quotation marks
    omitted). In order to define “repeated following, harassing, or cyberstalking,”
    guidance can be derived from section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2014), which
    5
    defines repeat violence as “two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the
    respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the
    petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner’s immediate
    family member.” § 784.046(1)(b); Wyandt v. Voccio, 
    148 So. 3d 543
    , 544 (Fla.
    2d DCA 2014).      “Each incident of stalking must be proven by competent,
    substantial evidence to support an injunction against stalking.” Touhey, 
    133 So. 3d at 1204
     (emphasis provided).