All Courts |
[…] Touhey v. Seda,
133 So. 3d 1203, 1204 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). In order to define “repeated following, harassing, or cyberstalking,” guidance can be derived from section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2014), which 5 defines repeat violence as “two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner’s immediate family member.” § 784.046(1)(b); Wyandt v. Voccio,
148 So. 3d 543, 544 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014). “Each incident of stalking must be proven by competent, substantial evidence to support an injunction against stalking.” Touhey,
133 So. 3d at 1204(emphasis provided).