DESMOND BAKER v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] degree murder conviction upon resentencing pursuant to Miller v. Alabama, 
    567 U.S. 460
    (2012) (holding that mandatory life imprisonment without parole for offenders who
    were younger than eighteen years old at the time of their offense violates the Eighth
    Amendment). We agree with the State that Baker is not entitled to review because
    previous to his original sentencing on the first-degree murder count, he had been
    convicted of armed robbery and armed burglary arising out of criminal episodes
    separate from the one involving the murder. See § 921.1402(2)(a)(4), (5), Florida
    Statutes (2017) ("A juvenile offender sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b)1. is entitled to a
    review of his or her sentence after 25 years [unless] he or she has previously been
    convicted of [certain enumerated offenses that were] part of a separate criminal
    transaction or episode . . . ."); cf. Wasko v. State, 
    505 So. 2d 1314
    , 1317-18 (Fla. 1987)
    (explaining that convictions obtained contemporaneously with a conviction for a capital
    offense "can qualify as previous convictions of violent felony and may be used as