Calvin Eugene Baker v. State of Florida , 164 So. 3d 151 ( 2015 )
[…] 148 So. 3d 529
     (Fla. 5th DCA 2014). There, the court held that an
    officer had the authority to conduct a traffic stop under the plain reading of section
    316.605, Florida Statutes, where the alphanumeric designation was obstructed by
    the license tag’s light and attached wires hanging down in front of it.
    Analysis
    An appellate court reviews a matter of statutory interpretation de novo.
    Germany v. Darby, 
    157 So.3d 521
    , 522 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (citing Raymond
    James Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Phillips, 
    126 So.3d 186
    , 190 (Fla.2013)).          Section
    316.605, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
    3
    (1) Every vehicle, at all times while driven, stopped, or parked upon
    any highways, roads, or streets of this state, shall be licensed in the
    name of the owner thereof in accordance with the laws of this state . . .
    [and] display the license plate . . . in such manner . . . [that] the
    alphanumeric designation shall be clear and distinct and free
    from defacement, mutilation, grease, and other obscuring matter,
    so that they will be plainly visible and legible at all times 100 feet
    from the rear or front. Except as provided in s. 316.2085(3), vehicle
    license plates shall be affixed and displayed in such a manner that the
    letters and numerals shall be read from left to right parallel to the
    ground. No vehicle license plate may be displayed in an inverted or
    reversed position or in such a manner that the letters and
    numbers and their proper sequence are not readily identifiable.
    Nothing shall be placed upon the face of a Florida plate except as
    permitted by law or by rule or regulation of a governmental agency.
    . . . A violation of this subsection is a noncriminal traffic infraction,
    punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.
    (Emphasis added.) As noted above, the Second and the Fifth District Courts
    currently disagree on how this section is interpreted.
    In Harris v. State, the defendant appealed his convictions for possession of