Calvin Eugene Baker v. State of Florida , 164 So. 3d 151 ( 2015 )
[…] rack or other item obstructs the view of the actual plate. . . . The
    newly produced . . . plate may only be used on the vehicle with the
    matching plate, and the additional plate shall be clearly recognizable
    as a third plate and only used for the purpose specified in this
    subsection.
    (Emphasis added.)
    In Texas, the Legislature specifically provided that trailer hitches, bicycle
    racks, wheelchair lifts, and other specifically outlined items do not apply to
    language on obscuring the visibility of license tags. In particular, section 504.945,
    Texas Transportation Code (2013), states:
    (A) A person commits an offense if the person attaches to or
    displays on a motor vehicle a license plate that:
    ...
    (7) has a coating, covering, protective substance, or other
    material that:
    (A) distorts angular visibility or detectability;
    12
    (B) alters or obscures one-half or more of the name of
    the state in which the vehicle is registered; or
    (C) alters or obscures the letters or numbers of the
    license plate number or the color of the plate.
    ...
    (c) Subsection (a)(7) may not be construed to apply to:
    (1) a trailer hitch installed on a vehicle in a normal or
    customary manner;
    (2) a transponder, as defined by Section 228.057, that is
    attached to a vehicle in the manner required by the issuing
    authority;
    (3) a wheelchair lift or wheelchair carrier that is attached to a
    vehicle in a normal or customary manner;
    (4) a trailer being towed by a vehicle; or
    (5) a bicycle or motorcycle rack that is attached to a vehicle in
    a normal or customary manner.
    (Emphasis added.)      Thus, the Texas Legislature specifically exempted trailer
    hitches and other similar obstructions.
    Both Missouri and Texas recognize that the language in relation to obscuring