Norton v. State ( 2015 )
[…] applying the statute of limitations in effect at the time Ms. Norton committed the offense.
    See State v. Perez, 
    952 So. 2d 611
    , 612 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007).
    Our discussion focuses on the circuit court's conclusion that the State
    conducted a diligent search to locate Ms. Norton and execute the capias so as to
    excuse its delay in commencing prosecution. At the time it filed the information, the
    State had neither arrested Ms. Norton nor served her with a summons, so it was
    required to timely commence prosecution pursuant to section 775.15(4)(b), which
    provides:
    A prosecution on a charge on which the defendant
    has not previously been arrested or served with a summons
    is commenced when either an indictment or information is
    filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued
    on such indictment or information is executed without
    unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable,
    inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the
    defendant's absence from the state shall be considered.
    The failure to execute process on or extradite a defendant in
    another state who has been charged by information or
    indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an
    unreasonable delay.
    -4-
    A capias is executed when it is served on the defendant. Brown v. State, 
    674 So. 2d 738
    , 740 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in
    State v. Paulk, 
    946 So. 3d 1230
    , 1231 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007). Here, the State provided