FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] commenced in January of 2004 and administration of the estate
continued for over ten years. Barnard was the second successor
PR appointed by the probate court and the law firm served as the
PR’s counsel. After a duly-noticed hearing, the probate court
approved the final accounting by order entered February 11,
2015. Upon the PR’s report of distribution, the probate court
entered its order of discharge of Barnard on February 17, 2015.
Neither order was appealed. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.170(b) (setting
forth a number of appealable orders in probate cases).
Section 733.901(2) provides: “The discharge of the personal
representative shall release the personal representative and shall
bar any action against the personal representative, as such or
individually, and the surety.” Accordingly, absent facts in the
record justifying an exception to the general statutory rule, the
trial court correctly entered summary judgment in favor of
Barnard as a matter of law pursuant to section 733.901.
Appellant argues that the trial court’s summary judgment