NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] See generally § 736.0201(4). But that is not the case before us.
We next address the daughters' argument that the exception identified in
the opening clause of rule 1.420(a)(1) prevented Mr. Baden from voluntarily dismissing
his own lawsuit. The rule provides that the plaintiff may dismiss a lawsuit without an
order of the court "[e]xcept in actions in which property has been seized or is in the
4One scenario in which a trust case would presumably be permitted to
remain open, assuming court approval, would be when a trustee initially seeks
instruction of the court pursuant to section 736.0201(4)(e) ("A judicial proceeding
involving a trust may relate to the validity, administration, or distribution of trust,
including proceedings to . . . (e) . . . instruct trustees . . . .") and also requests that the
case remain open in anticipation of issues likely to arise in the short or medium term.
-9-
custody of the court." Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.420(a)(1). In its sua sponte order striking Mr.