NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Fla.
State Racing Comm'n v. McLaughlin,
102 So. 2d 574, 575–76 (Fla. 1958)). Indeed,
"[w]henever possible, we must avoid construing legal text as 'mere surplusage.' "
Id.
(quoting Hechtman v. Nations Title Ins. of N.Y.,
840 So. 2d 993, 996 (Fla. 2003)).
Against this backdrop, we first address the daughters' argument that
section 736.0201 affords the trial court discretion to maintain ongoing jurisdiction of the
action their father brought and attempted to voluntarily dismiss.
The plain and unambiguous language of section 736.0201(1) mandates
that, with three exceptions not relevant here, judicial proceedings concerning trusts shall
be governed by Florida Rules of Civil Procedure as follows: "Except as provided in
subsections (5) and (6) and s. 736.0206, judicial proceedings concerning trusts shall be
commenced by filing a complaint and shall be governed by the Florida Rules of Civil
Procedure." § 736.0201(1) (emphasis added). Thus, the legislature has set forth in no
uncertain terms that, absent the exceptions found in subsections (5) and (6) and section
736.0206, the judicial proceedings shall be bound by the Florida Rules of Civil
Procedure.
The trial court, however, set forth an additional exception, separate from
those enumerated by the legislature, to the mandatory application of the Florida Rules
-7-
of Civil Procedure pursuant to section 736.0201. That is, the trial court ruled that it
maintained jurisdiction over Mr. Baden's operative complaint pursuant to subsection
736.0201(3), which states that "[a] trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision
unless ordered by the court." (Emphasis added.) Relying on that provision, the trial
court reasoned that Mr. Baden's notice of voluntarily dismissal of the operative
complaint was a nullity because it had retained jurisdiction over the trust in its