•                                       IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] filings. Conversely, NCCI and individual insurers have no authority to approve or
    disapprove rate filings; rather, they are under a statutory mandate to file such
    proposals. §§ 627.091(1), (4), Fla. Stat. (2015). OIR did not delegate to NCCI any
    13
    authority to carry out an agency function required to be performed in the sunshine.
    Thus, Fee’s argument under section 286.011 fails.
    iii. Section 627.093, Florida Statutes
    The trial court also concluded, without any argument by the parties, that NCCI
    was subject to the sunshine pursuant to section 627.093, Florida Statutes. This
    statute provides as follows: “Section 286.011 shall be applicable to every rate filing,
    approval or disapproval of filing, rating deviation from filing, or appeal from any of
    these regarding workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances.” §
    627.093, Fla. Stat. (2015). The plain language of the statute thus extends sunshine
    requirements only to rate filings; actions taken by OIR subsequent to receiving a rate
    filing (approval, disapproval or deviation); and appeals of OIR’s actions. The only