Stephanie De La Torre, Humberto Miranda, and Carla Gallardo v. Flanigan's Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Flanigan's Bar and Grill , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 3606 ( 2016 )
[…] state a cause of action, we take the allegations in the amended complaint
    as true and consider them in the light most favorable to the Appellants; all
    reasonable inferences must be drawn in the Appellants favor. Estate of
    Massad ex rel. Wilson v. Granzow, 
    886 So. 2d 1050
    , 1051 (Fla. 4th DCA
    2004).
    The common law rule, codified by section 768.125, absolves sellers
    from blame for the drunken acts of another. Ellis v. N.G.N. of Tampa, Inc.,
    
    586 So. 2d 1042
    , 1044-47 (Fla. 1991). Specifically, section 768.125 states:
    A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person
    of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury
    or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such
    person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells
    or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of
    lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person
    habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages
    may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting
    from the intoxication of such minor or person.
    (emphasis added). The parties agree that neither of the exceptions is
    pertinent to the case at hand. In fact, Appellants argue that this statute
    2
    is not relevant at all, as they contend liability is not premised on the sale