Solomon v. State , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 18458 ( 2016 )
[…] See § 775.087(1). Thus, to the
    extent that Mr. Solomon contends that a double jeopardy issue presented itself based
    on a reclassification of the offenses, he is wrong.
    Mr. Solomon's argument that the kidnapping conviction subsumed the
    lesser offenses is also meritless. "To determine whether an offense is subsumed, the
    elements of each crime must be examined, without regard to the charging document or
    the evidence presented at trial." Mays v. State, 
    198 So. 3d 35
    , 36 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015).
    The legislature has told us the same. § 775.021(4)(a) ("Whoever, in the course of one
    criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more
    separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced
    separately for each criminal offense . . . . For the purposes of this subsection, offenses
    -4-
    are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not,
    without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial."). The offenses
    for which the jury convicted Mr. Solomon do not violate this legislative mandate.
    The elements of kidnapping, as relevant here, are as follows: "[1] forcibly,
    secretly, or by threat [2] confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person [3] against