Solomon v. State , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 18458 ( 2016 )
[…] § 784.021.
    The State argues that the application of the Blockburger test2 easily
    demonstrates that Mr. Solomon's convictions pose no double jeopardy concern.
    Blockburger instructs us that in deciding whether "the same act or transaction
    constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied . . . is
    whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does 
    not." 284 U.S. at 304
    (citing Gavieres v. United States, 
    220 U.S. 338
    , 342 (1911)); see also §
    775.021(4)(a) ("[O]ffenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that
    the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at
    trial."). Clearly, each of the offenses with which Mr. Solomon was charged requires
    elements that the others do not. Both aggravated assault and aggravated battery
    require the use of a deadly weapon, but kidnapping does not. Aggravated assault
    2Blockburger   v. United States,