Third District Court of Appeal
[…] to the abused child but failed to evaluate the factors as to the siblings “stating
that proof of a nexus between the conduct against [the abused child] and the
potential harm to his siblings was not required.” 322 So. 3d at 1163. The
Department likewise failed to offer proof of the factors listed in § 39.810
13
“apparently taking the same position as the trial court that proof of substantial
risk of significant harm to the siblings was unnecessary. Id.
Here, by contrast, the trial court made detailed findings as to each of
the eleven factors in § 39.810. While it is true that some of the trial court’s
findings refer to the Three Siblings collectively, this is not reversible error
because their interests were aligned. For example, the first factor looks at
whether there is “[a]ny suitable permanent custody arrangement with a
relative of the child.” Here, all Three Siblings were living with their paternal
grandmother.
Importantly, proof of the factors in § 39.810 was presented below and
support the trial court’s findings. The Mother does not challenge any of these
findings as unsupported.