Third District Court of Appeal
[…] 2023 WL 380409 (Fla. 3d DCA
Jan. 5, 2023).
5
of the child; and (3) termination is the least restrictive means to protect the
child from serious harm.’”2 D.M. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fams.,
315 So. 3d 90,
93 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) (quoting L.Q. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fams.,
282 So. 3d
958, 962 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019)). We review the trial court’s findings under the
highly deferential competent substantial evidence standard of review. See,
e.g., C.G. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fams.,
67 So. 3d 1141, 1143 (Fla. 3d DCA
2011).
The trial court relied on two statutory grounds for terminating the
Mother’s rights: § 39.806(1)(f) and § 39.806(1)(g). Relevant here is
subsection (g), which provides as follows:
(g) The parent or parents have subjected the
child or another child to aggravated child abuse as
defined in s. 827.03, sexual battery or sexual abuse
as defined in s. 39.01, or chronic abuse.
§ 39.806(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2022).
2
This case involves egregious conduct under § 39.805(1)(f). “[I]n cases
involving egregious conduct by a parent, ‘the termination of parental rights
without the use of plans or agreements is the least restrictive means.’” In re
C.E.,