Third District Court of Appeal
[…] means findings.
6
The Mother argues the trial court erred in relying on subsection (g)
because the Department did not assert this statutory ground in its Petition. 3
We agree. 4 See L.A.G. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fam. Servs.,
963 So. 2d 725,
726 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007) (“The termination order violates due process
because it is based on grounds not asserted in DCF’s petition.”). But
because the existence of only one statutory ground is necessary, this does
not amount to reversible error unless the trial court’s reliance on subsection
(f) was also erroneous. See § 39.806(1) (“Grounds for the termination of
parental rights may be established under any of the following circumstances
. . . .” (emphasis added)); cf. M.M.W. v. J.W., 47 Fla. L. Weekly D1633 (Fla.
3d DCA Aug. 3, 2022), reh’g denied (Oct. 7, 2022) (“[W]e conclude that
terminating parental rights solely on a statutory ground not pled in the petition
constitutes a denial of due process.” (emphasis added)).
2. Egregious Conduct (§ 39.806(1)(f))
The only statutory ground the Department relied on against the Mother
was § 39.806(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2022), which provides as follows:
(f) The parent or parents engaged in egregious
conduct or had the opportunity and capability to
prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious
3
The Department asserted subsection (g) against A.A. but not against the
Mother.
4
The Department commendably concedes error on this point.
7
conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical,
mental, or emotional health of the child or the child’s
sibling. Proof of a nexus between egregious conduct
to a child and the potential harm to the child’s sibling
is not required.
Egregious conduct is defined as “abuse, abandonment, neglect, or any other
conduct that is deplorable, flagrant, or outrageous by a normal standard of
conduct. Egregious conduct may include an act or omission that occurred
only once but was of such intensity, magnitude, or severity as to endanger
the life of the child.” § 39.806(1)(f)(2).
The Mother contends that competent substantial evidence does not
support termination pursuant to subsection (f). We disagree. There was
ample testimony below by both D.G.C. and the Sister, which the trial court