illegal under Hale v. State,
[…] fifteen years’ state prison as a prison releasee reoffender. 2
The trial court ordered that the unenhanced fifteen-year sentence for
possession of a firearm by a convicted felon be served consecutively to the
ten-year enhanced HVFO sentence for aggravated assault. Pierre’s
judgment and sentences were affirmed on direct appeal, see Pierre v. State,
152 So. 3d 584 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014). In 2021, Pierre filed a motion to correct
illegal sentence under rule 3.800(a)(1). He contended that, once the trial
court designated him a Habitual Violent Felony Offender on Count Three
1
See § 775.084(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2008) (increasing the statutory maximum
sentence for a third-degree felony committed by a habitual violent felony
offender from five years to “a term of years not exceeding 10, and such
offender shall not be eligible for release for 5 years.”)
2
We note that Pierre was also convicted of and sentenced for another third-
degree felony. However, Pierre does not contest the sentence imposed for
this offense, and limits his challenge to the sentences imposed in Counts
Three and Four.
3